Privacy

Hotraco Group welcomes you to this website and appreciates your interest in our company and our products and services. Hotraco Group values great importance to your privacy. We therefore feel it is important to inform you about how we handle your personal data.

General

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data provided by visitors to the websites of Hotraco Group B.V. and its subsidiaries (hereinafter: ‘Website’). During a visit to our Website, you may be asked to provide your personal data. It is your choice whether or not to do so. When you provide your data via the Website, you are implicitly agreeing to this Privacy Policy.

Processing of personal data

Data you provide to Hotraco Group through the Website are processed for general business purposes. When you request or provide information through the Website, we ask for data such as name, contact details, etc. We expect you to provide us with correct data. Hotraco Group process this data exclusively in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act (‘Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens’).

If you apply for a position within Hotraco Group through the Website, your personal data will be utilized for the registration, consideration and processing of your application. Your data may also be used for sending digital newsletters, if you have given your explicit consent for us to do so.

Part of this processing may include sending your data to one or more companies within Hotraco Group, to the extent this is necessary or relevant for handling your request or application. You may withdraw your consent for such processing at any time.

Retention of data

Hotraco Group only saves and uses data provided directly to Hotraco Group or for which, at the time of provision, it was clearly stated that it would be provided to Hotraco Group.

Hotraco Group does not retain your data longer than is strictly necessary. Hotraco Group may retain anonymized data for statistical and analytical purposes. Hotraco Group has implemented the necessary security measures to protect against the loss, unlawful use and alteration of the data you provide.

Upon each visit to the Website, your (fixed or temporary) IP address is detected, along with the website you last visited if possible. Hotraco Group stores and uses this information not as individual (personal) data, but merely to analyze the navigation and pages visited in order to improve the awareness, functionality and content of the website.

Use by third parties

Hotraco Group will not provide your personal data to third parties, unless:

  • You have given your explicit consent to do so.
  • It is necessary in connection with an agreement established between you and Hotraco Group.
  • It is necessary in order to take certain pre-contractual measures in connection with a request you have made, where such measures are required to conclude an agreement. This includes application for a job at Hotraco Group or a company that is part of Hotraco Group.
  • Hotraco Group is compelled to cooperate in a valid legal process, such as the serving or receiving of a subpoena, complying with a request of the courts or initiating legal proceedings.
  • Hotraco Group believe you have done something that is in conflict with the terms of use of the website.

Contact

If you wish to respond to this Privacy Policy or believe Hotraco Group are not acting in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we ask that you to contact Hotraco Group.